Thursday, January 28, 2016

TRIETHYLENE GLYCOL as solvent applicatin used for ALkyd resin, plasticizer, printing, etc.,

TEG/TRIETHYLENE GLYCOL

Triethylene glycol is a colorless liquid with a slight, sweet odor. It properties closely resemble those of diethylene glycol. In many instances, the applications for diethylene glycol and triethylene glycol overlap. Because triethylene glycol has a higher boiling point, it may be used in preference to diethylene glycol when a less volativle compound is required.

Because it has two ether and two hydroxyl groups, TEG is a good solvent for nitrocellulose as well as for various gums and resins. It is miscible with water and many organic solvents. TEG is a solvent used in the formulation of steam-set printing inks.

JUAL MONO ETHYLENE GLYCOL



MEG

ETHYLENE GLYCOL/EG is shortname of MEG/ MONOETHYLENE GLYCOL.
EG is a clolorless, practically odorless, low-volatile, hygroscopic liquid. It is completely miscible with water and many organic liquids.

The low volatility and low molecular weight of ethyleen glycol, coupled with low solvent action on automobile finishes, make EG an ideal base for all winter automobile antifreeze.

Asphalt emulsion paints are protected from freezing by the addition of EG; freezing of these emulsions would break the suspension. Carbon dioxide pressure type fire extinguishers and wet sprinkler systems often contain EG to prevent freeze ups.


Aqueous EG solutions are used as heat transfer solutions at low termperatures and at elevated temperatures. As low temperature coolants in refrigeration systems, aqueous solutions of EG are less corrosive than brine. As a high temperature coolant, aqueous solutions of EG find application in electronic tubes.

Most applications involving ethylene glycol for anti freeze and coolant used require specially inhibited EG.
EG is used in brake and shock absorber fluids to help dissolve inhibitors, counteract rubber swelling, and inhibit foam formation.

Mixtures of glycerol and EG are nnitrated in the presence of sulfuric acid to form solutions of nitroglycerine in EG dinitrate. These solutions are used in the manufacture of low freezing dynamite. EG dinitrate is the explosive ingredient that depresses the feezing point and makes dynamite safer to handle in cold weather.

Polyester resins based on maleic and phthalic anhydrides, EG, and vinyl type monomers are important in the low pressure laminating of glass fibers, asbestos, cloth, and paper.
Polyester glass fiber laminates are used in making furniture, suitcases, boat hulls, aircraft parts, and automobile bodies.

EG reacts with dibasic acids to form alkyd type resins. These resins are of interest to modify synthetic rubbers, in adhesives, and in other applications. Alkyds made from EG and Phytalic anhydride are used with similar resins based on glycerol or pentaerythritol in the manufacture of surface coatings.

Polyester fibers and films are made from the condensation product of EG and Dimethyl Terepthhalate or terephtalic acid. Polyester fibers have had the most dramatic growth of all synthetic fibers. The textile industry concensus is that polyester fiber is ideally suited to satisfy customer demand for a medium priced fiber with " ease of care " and durability properties. It is also being used in tire cord, carpeting, and other industrial end use areas.

Rosin esters of EG are plasticizers in adhesives, laquers, and enamels. EGis readily esterified with mono and di carboxylic acids to yield solvents, resins and plasticizers.

Water dispersions of urea formaldehyde and melamine formaldehyde are stabilized against gel formation and viscocity changes by the use of EG.

Hight purity of EG ( Iron and chloride free ) is a solvent and suspending medium for ammonium perborate, the conductor in practically all electrolytic capacitors. EG is used in these capacitors because it is relatively non volatile, non corrosive to aluminium, and has excellent electrical properties.
Capacitors are essential parts in electric motors, radios, and other electronic equipment.

EG is a humectant for textile fibers, paper, leather, adhesives, and glue. It used helps make these products softer, more pliable, and more durable. EG is about one and one half times as hygroscopic as glycerol at normal room temperatures and humidities.




For any special requirement please feel free contact me.

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

BENZYLKHLONIUM CHLORIDE as WOOD PRESERVATIVE


BKC applications :
Coating Chemicals
Benzalkonium Chloride (BKC) acts as Emulsifier & Preservative in Coating Chemicals for Paints, Wood Treatment, Varnishes and lacquers.

Chemical Industry
Benzalkonium Chloride (BKC) is used as precipitant, Phase Transfer Catalyst, Emulsifier/De-Emulsifier,etc. It is also used to prevent algae formation in cooling Towers.

Water Treatment 
Benzalkonium Chloride (BKC) is used in water & Effluent Treatment Formulations and Algaecides for Swimming Pools.

Oil & Gas
BKC acts as a de-emulsifier/sludge breaker for enhanced oil extraction. It prevents formation of sulphurous gases and inhibits corrosion in pipeline.

Food Industry                                                         
Benzalkonium Chloride is non-toxic, non-corrosive,non-taning, non-staining and hence widely used in formulation of cleaner-sanitizers for Dairy Industry , Poultry Farms, Fisheries, Food storage tanks ,etc.

Pulp & Paper Industry
Benzalkonium Chloride is used as a microbiocide for slime control & odour management. Also improver Paper strength & Antistatic properties.

Leather Industry
Inhibits growth of mould & Mildew on hides. Imparts Softening, Wetting & Dyeing.

Horticulture
BKC is highly effective against Moos, Fungi & Algae and is used to clean surfaces affected.

Timber & Textile Industry                                               
BKC also known as chloride free biodegradable fungicide, Biocide, algaecide is widely used in wood industry and textile industry as a Moth Repellents.

Sanitizers
BKC is used as a sanitizer in detergents, as disinfectant in hospitals, fishiries, livestock and aquaculture.

For any further info and query please contact us.

Mike

Monday, January 18, 2016

BHT / butylated hydroxytoluene

BHT sebagai ANTIOXIDANT

BHT atau yang dikenal dengan Butylated hidroksitoluen adalah anti-oksidan yang bereaksi dengan oksigen radikal bebas untuk memperlambat laju autoksidasi bahan dalam suatu produk yang dapat menyebabkan perubahan dalam rasa atau warna. Kadang kala sering digunakan untuk mencegah lemak pada makanan menjadi tengik, tetapi juga digunakan pada kosmetik, obat-obatan, bahan bakar jet, karet, dan lain-lain.

BHT memiliki rumus kimia C15H24O dengan berat molekul 220, 35 gr/mol. Berpenampilan sebagai serbuk putih dengan densitas 1,048 gr/cm3 (padat). Titik lelehnya sekitar 70–73 °C dan titik didihnya 265 °C. Di dalam air BHT hanya larut sekiar 1,1 mg/L pada suhu 20 °C. 



Info selengkapnya jangan sungkan hubungi kami,

SUCROSE ESTER as food emulsifier

What is Sucrose Ester E 473:


Sucrose esters of fatty acids, commonly known as sucrose esters, and sucrose oligo esters are a relatively new extension to the line of emulsifiers available for the American food market.By varying the degree of esterification of the sucrose molecule it is possible to obtain emulsifiers with HLB values ranging from 1 up to 16 for the high mono-esters.
Hydrophilic Lipophilic Balance:
1. SE having high HLB is easier to dissolve in water and suitable for O/W    
    emulsified foods, eq. coffee cream,  whipped topping.
2. SE haveing lower HLB is  easier to dissolve in oil, and suitable for W/O    
     emulsified foods.  eq. margarine, fat spread.
HLB SUCROSE ESTER : 0-20.
HLB Applications for :

Sunday, January 17, 2016

CO-DISPERSANT, PH STABILITY

AMP 95

AMP™ is the premier, flagship product from ANGUS for paint and coatings. As a primary multifunctional amine, AMP offers more functionality, more flexibility, and more value than other amines. This product is sold as AMP-95, AMP-90 and AMP-75 with 5%, 10% and 25% water added respectively to the active.

Trusted by formulators worldwide for its neutralizing and multifunctional capabilities, AMP-95 works well as a co-dispersant and provides outstanding film properties in finished formulations. Key benefits include improved pH stability, excellent scrub-resistance, optimal color acceptance, improved gloss and outstanding hiding power.

AMP-95 is our premier primary amino alcohol, designed for use in all water-dilutable metalworking fluids, especially where a colorless product is required. AMP-95 is used worldwide, providing superior performance among commonly available amine products.

AMP-95® is widely recognized as a multifunctional additive for all types of latex emulsion paints. In a formulation, AMP-95 can be used as a powerful co-dispersant to prevent re-agglomeration of pigments. At the same time, AMP-95 will contribute significant
benefits to the overall performance of the coating.

The benefits and performance improvements made possible by AMP-95 in different stages of paint manufacture are:

AMP-95 in the Grind

- Reduces dispersant demand when used in conjunction with 
  conventional dispersants
- Optimizes pigment dispersion
- Reduces foam (through dispersant reduction)
- Provides effective pH control
- Lowers raw material costs

AMP-95 in the Letdown
- Improves thickener performance
- Eliminates need for ammonia, resulting in a lower odor paint
- Improves color acceptance of shading pastes

AMP-95 and Coating Performance
- Improves scrub, water, and block resistance through formula 
  optimization
- Reduces in-can corrosion
- Effective in low odor systems


AMP-95 can be used to reduce the levels of many
commonly used paint additives, thereby lowering raw material costs while improving paint performance.


Recommended Use Levels


In The Grind
To take full advantage of AMP-95 as a co-dispersant, up to 30% of the existing dispersant solids can be replaced by an equal weight of AMP-95. This generally amounts to 0.05 to 0.1 percent ofAMP-95 on the total weight of the formulation.

In The Letdown
Typical formulations require 0.1 to 0.3 percent (on total
formulation weight) of AMP-95 for optimum pH stability, for
associative thickener neutralization and to eliminate in-can
corrosion. For control of flash rusting, an additional 0.1 to 0.2
percent (on total formulation weight) of AMP-95 may be required.

Advantages using AMP 95 :

> Eficient Pigment Dispersion

AMP-95 improves pigment dispersion in the production of latex
paints. Combining AMP-95 with a conventional anionic dispersant
in a grind paste is more effective than using any dispersant alone.

AMP-95 enhances the performance of anionic dispersants so that
dispersant demand is reduced. Six commonly-used dispersants
were tested in a typical dispersion. As shown in the table below,
small quantities of AMP-95 in a TiO2, calcined clay, and calcium
carbonate blend significantly reduced dispersant demand. Specific
dispersant requirements vary with the pigment grade, type and lot.

Using AMP-95 in the grind produces a paint with maximum
hiding power, color acceptance and stability at considerably
lower anionic dispersant levels than are normally required to
achieve similar results. AMP-95 also stabilizes the grind at
a mildly alkaline pH. This reduces the tendency for pigment
re-agglomeration or “shock” when the grind is added to a moderately alkaline letdown.

Reactive Pigment Stabilization
AMP-95 helps to stabilize some paint systems containing
reactive pigments such as zinc oxide. Typical improvements are
demonstrated in the following photo; the addition of AMP-95
inhibited gelling even for paint subjected to heat aging.


Film Performance
Most dispersants and surfactants contain 25 to 50% non-volatile,
hygroscopic components, which remain in the dried paint film
and contribute to poor scrub resistance and water spotting.
Therefore, it is important to keep these additives to a minimum.
AMP-95 used in conjunction with reduced levels of conventional
dispersants accomplishes this objective. The results are improved
scrub resistance, water resistance, and reduced water spotting of
the paint film as illustrated below.



AMP-95 exhibits its superior scrub resistance properties in this
interior flat formulation.

Reduced Corrosion
> Improves Thickener Performance
> pH Stabilization
> Effective in Low Odor/Low VOC Systems
Cost Reduction


DOP/DEHP/PLASTICIZER

DOP = Dioctyl Phytalate
DEHP = Diethylhexylphytalate

DOP

DOP ( DIOCTHYL PHYTALATE )
DOP merupakan jenis plasticizer yang paling banyak digunakan di Indonesia bila dibandingkan dengan jenis plasticizer jenis lainnya, seperti : DBP/ Dibutyl Phytalate, DINP/ Diisonnyl Phytalate, DIDP/ Diisodecyl Phytalate, DHP/ Dihexyl Phytalate, DEDP/ Diethyl Phytalate, TOTM/ Trioctyl Trimellitate, TIOTM/ Triisooctyl Trimellitate.

Nama kimia : 2 Ethylhexyl Phytalate

Bentuk :DOP berbentuk cairan agak kental yang berwarna jernih, mendidih pada temperatur 231 0C, serta tidak larut dalam air dan digunakan sebagai plasticizer untuk berbagai resin dan elastomer. Dibuat dengan cara mereaksikan 2 ethylexyl alcohol dengan phytalic anhydride.

Aplikasi :DOP digunakan pada pembuatan barang-barang plstik seperti kulit imitasi dari jenis PVC, Kabel Listrik, Kabel Telepon, Pipa PVC, Sol Sepatu, Sandal Plastik, Selang Plastik, PVC Film, Taplak Meja, Jas Hujan, gasket, dll.

Untuk setiap pembuatan 1000 kg DOP membutuhkan P.A sebanyak 382 kg dan 2 EH sebanyak 672 kg serta catalyst kurang lebih 1 kg.

DOP dapat digantikan dengan Chlorinated Paraffin sebgai sebagai substitusi tetapi sebagai supplement.

Contoh Formulasi :Untuk setiap pembuatan 1000 m persegi kulit imitasi jenis PVCdiperlukan sbb :

Bahan Pokok : PVC Resin ........100 kg
Plasticizer : DOP ................ 50 kg
DBP ................ 10 kg
Stabilizer : Pb stearat ......... 8 kg
Pigment : .................... 2 kg
Filler : Caco3............... 50 kg

Untuk pembuatan 1000 m persegi kulit imitasi jenis PU diperlukan sbb :
PU Resin.............100 kg
DMF/ Pelarut ........ 15 kg
Toluene ............. 25 kg
MEK ................. 30 kg
Stabilizer .......... 8 kg
Pigment ............. 2 kg


PVC Sheet adalah produk plastik lembarang yang sering dibuat bermotif dengan ketebalan tertentu sehingga kebanyakan pemakaiannya sebagai pelapis lantai dan yang semacamnya, dikenal karpet plastik.
Meskipun penggunaanya kadangkala digunakan juga sebagai pelapis dinding, taplak meja.

Contoh formulasi :
Untuk pembuatan 100 kg PVC Sheet diperlukan sbb :

PVC.............. 50-55 kg
DOP ............. 10-20 kg
Filler........... 25 kg
Stabilizer....... 5 kg
Lain-lain........ 5 kg

PVC Film merupakan produk plastik lembaran dengan bahan baku PVC Resin yang diperoleh dnga proses ekstrusi. Digunakan sebagai kemasan dalam berbagai macam produk.

Pemakaian DOP pada industri Pipa dan Fitting PVC hanya sebagai campuran binder, agar produk yang dihasilkan tidak mudah pecah/ patah. Pemakaian DOP kurang lebih 10 % pada setiap 1000 ton pipa.

Dalam pembuatan kompound untuk kabel dibutuhkan : PVC Resin, Stabilizer, Lubricant dan additive, DOP.

Contoh formulasi :
PVC Resin .......... 53 %
DOP................. 25 %
Stabilizer.......... 3 %
Lubricant .......... 1 %
Additive ........... 1 %
Filler caco3........ 25 %


contact us

PU FLOORING " EPC UF "

PU FLOORING " EPC UF "/ PU EPC UF is a solids flooring system with flow appplied topping based on hybrid polyurethane & concrete technologies that provide a combination of antimicrobial as agent as " Freshness and Breathing system ", it is solution for moisture problem. Antimicrobial agent is used in the manufacturing process and will inhibit the growth of bacteria, fungi, molds and mildew. PU flooring EPC UF also gives highest order of durability and excellent resistance to abrasion, chemical attack and other physical aggression plus thermal shock, unequalled by other resin based flooring.

COMPOSITION 
Solventless Polyurethane and Antimicrobial resin system with limited low VOC combined with cementitious/ graded quartz aggregates.

APPEARANCE & THICKNESS
PU EPC UF - seamless semigloss, smooth finish of uniform color, can be applied between 3 mm up to 6 mm. Stable to steam cleaning at 9 mm.

TYPICAL INSTALATIONS
The PU EPC UF system is ideally suited to areas subject to medium duty used subject forks lift :
Chemical Processing

  • Food Processing/ Wet areas
  • Brewing/ Dairy clean areas
  • Engineering process areas
  • Pharmaceutical plants

PU EPC UF has approval for use as flooring for HACCP facilities.

COVERAGE RATES
Eprime at 200 g/m2 ( depend on the surface )
PU EPC UF at mm     3.0     4.0     5.0
Coverage kg/m2          6.0    8.0     10

SUBRATES & SURFACE PREPARATION
Concrete polymer reinforced screeds, grano concrete, mild steel and water resistant plyboard.
To be assured of maximum adhesion and properties from resin products the correct surface preparation is essential.

For any further info please feel to contact us.



EPOXY VS PU FLOORING

Epoxy and polyurethane are great for : 
> Protecting your floor against stains, damage, chemicals, oils, and wear.  
> They are both light reflective, easy to clean, and long lasting.  

EPOXY FLOOR COATING BENEFITS
Epoxy is a thermosetting polymer which is available in three different formulations for : a garage floor coating and sealer : 
1. water based, 
2. solvent based, and 
3. 100% solids.  

These formulations allow for varying degrees of thickness from 3 mils to over 10 mils for a single coating for a garage floor.  They also allow for ease of application, special bonding characteristics, and VOC considerations.  Epoxy bonds extremely well to properly prepared concrete and can sometimes be used as a resurfacing agent for old or worn concrete that needs a new garage floor surface.

  • 100% solids and 
  • provide for an extremely hard, thick, and impact resistant surface
  • This self-leveling thickness contributes to filling in the small hairline cracks and imperfections of the floor as well as providing protection.  
  • It also works well against hot tire pick up, scratching, and wear from abrasion.  
Though some epoxy formulas come with U.V. inhibitors, they will still eventually yellow or amber as the industry calls it when exposed to sunlight for any length of time.  This is something to consider when choosing a garage floor finish.

POLYURETHANE FLOOR COATING BENEFITS

Like epoxy, polyurethane is a thermosetting polymer as well and is considered a high performance coating.  It is commonly known as urethane for short, though that it is technically incorrect and there is actually a big difference between polyurethane and urethane.  If someone is advertising a urethane coating, it is actually polyurethane.
Polyurethane top coat
aliphatic polyurethane is the desired choice for garage floors.  Though they are approximately 60% to 70% solids depending on the manufacturer, a polyurethane coating is only about 2 to 3 mils in thickness and can’t be adjusted as with epoxy.

Aliphatic polyurethane/advantage of polyurethane over epoxy  :
  • More flexibility than epoxy and it is this flexibility that aids in absorbing impacts better.  
  • Much more abrasion resistant.  ( the wear resistance of polyurethane over epoxy is almost 3 to 1 )
  • The resistance to chemicals is better than epoxy as well and this includes resistance to solvents such as methylene chloride which is the primary ingredient in paint stripper.
  • U.V. stable ( it won’t yellow like epoxy does when exposed to small amounts of sunlight over a period of time ).  
 can tolerate larger temperature swings, and handles humidity much better.  It is also available in different finishes from satin to very glossy.

Less Advantages 
  • The surface of polyurethane is not as hard as epoxy but it is much more scratch resistant,
  • It does not bond well to concrete and its thin dry film thickness will not work well as a self-leveling coating to fill in small cracks and divots in the surface.  
  • Another consideration is that most polyurethanes are solvent based, meaning they can have high VOC’s,and may require a respirator to apply.
  • Polyurethane is also a better medium than epoxy to mix in anti-slip aggregate 

Saturday, January 16, 2016

BAHAN PELEMBUT PAKAIAN

TEX-SOFT 90 PLM adalah bahan pelembut pakaian yang bersifat ion kationic dengan kandungan aktif 88-90 %, terbuat dari bahan palm yang rama lingkunganyang sangat efektif melembutkan pakaian tanpa efek bahan menjadi kuning, bersifat anti-static.

Selengkapnya produk kataloq silahkan buka file attachement.


contact us.

Friday, January 8, 2016

BUBUK CAROB PENGGANTI COKLAT

Bubuk Carob adalah bahan alami yang terkandung pada makanan yang dapat dikonsumsi manusia.

Bubuk Carob dimanfaatkan sebagai alternatif pengganti coklat tanpa caffeine tidak hanya warna yang sama dengan coklat tapi juga memiliki aroma dan rasa yang sama dan rasa manis yang alami, rendah lemak, tinggi serat dan mengandung calcium.

Bagi Anda penyuka coklat dan alergi terhadap caffeine bisa memanfaatkan bubuk carob sebagai alternatif.

Salam

contact us.





Wednesday, January 6, 2016

COMPANY PROFILE

We are Manufacturer and Chemical Trading more than 10 years, located West Jakarta City, Indonesia around Airport Cengkareng.

Manufacturer :
1. Cutting Oil
2. Coolant
3. Cleaner solvent and water based systems
4. Softener for Home Laundry, Hospital and Hotel
5. Desinfectant cleaner
6. Etc

Toll Manufacturing :
> Personal Care : hair care and skin care
> Household : glass cleaner, floor cleaner, air freshener, etc.
> Car Care Product : car shampoo, car polish, tire polish, etc.

CHEMICAL TRADING :
1. Coating and Ink
2. Textile Chemical
3. Personal Care, I & I
4. Oil and Lubricant
5. Plastic Pipe and PVC
6. Emulsion Polymerization
7. Waste, Water & Boiler Treatment
7. Others.

For any further info and opportunities please feel free to contact us.

02130338599, WA 085894436642
michael@sanminglobe.com
PT. Sarana Mitra Inti Global/ Sanmin Globe Pte. Ltd.

Succes and Smile always...

CEO