Thursday, April 28, 2016

ALKAMULS PSMO 20 PC

Tween 80 or Polysorbate 80 under name Alkamuls PSMO, original from Solvay is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics. This synthetic compound is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid.


The full chemical names for polysorbate 80 are:
  • Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate
  • (x)-sorbitan mono-9-octadecenoate poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)

Uses

Food use

Polysorbate 80 is used as an emulsifier in foods.
For example, in ice cream, polysorbate is added up to 0.5% (v/v) concentration to make the ice cream smoother and easier to handle, as well as increasing its resistance to melting.[4] Adding this substance prevents milk proteins from completely coating the fat droplets. This allows them to join together in chains and nets, which hold air in the mixture, and provide a firmer texture that holds its shape as the ice cream melts.

Health and beauty use

Polysorbate 80 is also used as a surfactant in soaps and cosmetics, or a solubilizer such as in a mouthwash. The cosmetic grade of polysorbate 80 may have more impurities than the food grade.

Medical use

Polysorbate 80 is an excipient that is used to stabilize aqueous formulations of medications for parenteral administration, and used as an emulsifier in the manufacture of the popular antiarrhythmic amiodarone. It is also used as an excipient in some European and Canadian influenza vaccines.[7] Influenza vaccines contain 25 μg of polysorbate 80 per dose.[7] It is also used in the culture of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in Middlebrook 7H9 broth. It is also used as an emulsifier in the estrogen-regulating drug Estrasorb.

Laboratory use

Some mycobacteria contain a type of lipase (enzyme that breaks up lipid molecules). When added to a mixture of polysorbate 80 and phenol red, they cause the solution to change colour, so this is used as a test to identify the phenotypeof a strain or isolate.

For any further info please feel free to contact me.


Source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polysorbate_80

---

Kami adalah supplier bahan kimia dengan pengalaman lebih dari 20 tahun.
Di jual TWEEN 80, ALKAMULS PSMO 20 PC dengan nama kimia POLYSORBATE 80 barang import, kemasan 200 kg/dr dan 25 kg/dr.. Stok tersedia.

Untuk pemesanan jangan sungkan hubungi kami



Friday, April 22, 2016

POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE/ KOH

Potassium hydroxide 48 % solution, 90 % flake

Component in the production of potassium carbonate (K2CO3), rubber, soap, pharmaceuticals and food.

TRADE NAME : Caustic Potash Solution

CHEMICAL FORMULA : KOH

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

ITEM          UNIT        SPECIFICATION
KOH            % w/w     40-48.0 min.
K2CO3         % w/w    0.2 max.
KCI              % w/w    0.01 max.
Fe2O3          % w/w    0.001 max.

APPLICATION

Caustic Potash solution is a raw material which is utilised in the soap manufacture, bleaching, manufacture of potassium carbonate and tetrapotassium pyrophosphate, electrolyte in alkaline storage batteries and some fuel cells, absorbent for carbon dioxide and hydrogen sulfide, dyestuffs, liquid fertilizers, food additive, herbicides, electroplating, mercerizing, paint removers.

STORAGE CONDITION

Store in a cool, dry, well ventilated area. Store away from incompatible
materials such as strong acids, mitroaromatic, nitroparaffinic
or organohalogen compounds.

STANDARD PACKAGING

Plastic drum 300 kg for solution

25 kg/zak for flake 90 %

Notes : Next about Glycerine please visit http://www.sanminglobe.com/2016/10/glycerine.html

For any further info please feel freel to contact me.

Monday, April 18, 2016

LAURIC ACID

Lauric acid or systematically, dodecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acidwith a 12-carbon atom chain, thus falling into the medium chain fatty acids, is a white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap.

Like many other fatty acids, lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and is non-toxic and safe to handle. It is mainly used for the production of soaps and cosmetics. For these purposes, lauric acid is neutralized with sodium hydroxide to give sodium laurate, which is a soap. Most commonly, sodium laurate is obtained by saponification of various oils, such as coconut oil. These precursors give mixtures of sodium laurate and other soaps.

In the laboratory, Lauric acid is often used to investigate the molar massof an unknown substance via the freezing-point depression. Lauric acid is convenient because its melting point when pure is relatively high (43.8 °C). Its cryoscopic constant is 3.9 °C·kg/mol. By melting lauric acid with the unknown substance, allowing it to cool, and recording the temperature at which the mixture freezes, the molar mass of the unknown compound may be determined


In vitro experiments have suggested that some fatty acids including lauric acid could be a useful component in a treatment for acne, but no clinical trials have yet been conducted to evaluate this potential benefit in humans.
Lauric acid increases total serum cholesterol more than many other fatty acids. But most of the increase is attributable to an increase in high-density lipoprotein (HDL) (the "good" blood cholesterol). As a result, lauric acid has been characterized as having "a more favorable effect on total HDL cholesterol than any other fatty acid [examined], either saturated or unsaturated". In general, a lower total/HDL serum cholesterol ratio correlates with a decrease in atherosclerotic risk. Nonetheless, an extensive meta-analysis on foods affecting the total/LDL serum cholesterol ratio found in 2003 that the net effects of lauric acid on coronary artery disease outcomes remained uncertain.

Source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lauric_acid

If you are looking for Lauric Acid, please feel free to contact me

EDTA as Chelating Agent

GENERAL

Chelation is a chemical combination with a metal in complexes in which the metal is part of a ring. Organic ligand is called chelator or chelating agent, the chelate is a metal complex. The larger number of ring closures to a metal atom is the more stable the compound. This phenomenon is called the chelate effect; it is generally attributed to an increase in the thermodynamic quantity called entropy that accompanies chelation. The stability of a chelate is also related to the number of atoms in the chelate ring. Monodentate ligands which have one coordinating atom like H2O or NH3 are easily broken apart by other chemical processes, whereas polydentate chelators, donating multiple binds to metal ion, provide more stable complexes. Chlorophyll, green plant pigment, is a chelate that consists of a central magnesium atom joined with four complex chelating agent (pyrrole ring). The molecular structure of the chlorophyll is similar to that of the heme bound to proteins to form hemoglobin, except that the latter contains iron(II) ion in the center of the porphyrin. Heme is an iron chelate. Chelation is applied in metal complex chemistry, organic and inorganic chemistry, biochemistry, and environment protection. It is used in chemotherapeutic treatments for metal poisoning. Chelating agents offers a wide range of sequestrants to control metal ions in aqueous systems. By forming stable water soluble complexes with multivalent metal ions, chelating agents prevent undesired interaction by blocking normal reactivity of metal ions. EDTA (ethylenediamine tetraacetate) is a good example of common chelating agent which have nitrogen atoms and short chain carboxylic groups. The sodium salt of EDTA is used as an antidote for metal poisoning, an anticoagulant, and an ingredient in a variety of detergents. Chelating agents are important in the field of soap, detergents, textile dyeing, water softening, metal finishing and plating, pulp and paper, enzyme deactivation, photo chemistry, and bacteriocides.

APPLICATIONS
Photography, Detergent, Chemical plating, Electroplating without cyanide, cleaning agent, plastic additives, printing of cotton and chemical fiber, industrial desulfation, inhibitor for plant growth, printing ink, medicine, paper and food industry. Water treatment chemical, Agriculture

SPECIFICATION

PROPERTY
1. DTPA
2. EDTA
3. NTA

Appearance
1. White powder
2. White powder
3. White to off-white
crystalline powder

Assay
1. 99 wt% min as H5 DPTA
2. 99 wt% as H4 EDTA
3. 98 wt% min as H3 NTA

Chelation Value
1. 2.5 mmol/g
2. 3.39 mmol/g
3. 5.2 mmol/g

pH
1. 2.1-2.5 (saturated sol.)
2. 2.5-3.0 (saturated sol.)
3. 1.7-2.7 (1% aqueous sol.)

Water Solubility
1. 0.5 wt% max at 25°C
2. 0.1 wt% max at 25°C
3. 0.15 wt% max at 25°C


SYNONYMS

DTPA :
Diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid; Diethylenetriamine-N,N,N',N',N''-pentaacetic acid; Pentetic acid; N,N-Bis(2-(bis-(carboxymethyl)amino)ethyl)-glycine; Diethylenetriamine pentaacetic acid, [[(Carboxymethyl)imino]bis(ethylenenitrilo)]-tetra-acetic acid

EDTA:
Edetic acid; Ethylenedinitrilotetraacetic acid; EDTA, free base; EDTA free acid; Ethylenediamine-N,N,N',N'-tetraacetic acid; Hampene; Versene; N,N'-1,2-Ethane diylbis-(N-(carboxymethyl)glycine); ETHYLENEDIAMINE TETRA-ACETIC ACID

NTA:
N,N-bis(carboxymethyl)glycine; Triglycollamic acid; Trilone A; alpha,alpha',alpha''-trimethylaminetricarboxylic acid; Tri(carboxymethyl)amine; Aminotriacetic acid; Hampshire NTA acid; nitrilo-2,2',2''-triacetic acid; Titriplex i; Nitrilotriacetic acid  




For any further info please call me

Mike
02130338599
WA 085894436642
michael@sanminglobe.com

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

Cutting Oil Emulsifier

Emuls COE adalah cairan yang dipergunakan sebagai emulsifier atau melarutkan antara minyak parafin dengan air dalam proses pembuatan Cutting Oil dengan dosis penggunaan sebagai berikut 1:11 ( parafin oil ) kemudian larutan tersebut di campur dengan air dengan perbandingan 1 : 20-30 ( air ).

Bahan emuls COA sudah termasuk antikarat, antibakteri.

Kemasan 200 kg/jrigent.

Info selengkapnya jangan sungkan hubungi kami.

Salam,

michael@sanminglobe.com