Thursday, May 12, 2016

LAURIC ACID

Lauric acid or systematically, dodecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acidwith a 12-carbon atom chain, thus falling into the medium chain fatty acids, is a white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap.

Lauric acid, as a component oftriglycerides, comprises about half of the fatty acid content in coconut milk,coconut oillaurel oil, and palm kernel oil (not to be confused with palm oil),[10][11] Otherwise, it is relatively uncommon. It is also found in human breast milk (6.2% of total fat), cow's milk (2.9%), and goat's milk (3.1%).

Like many other fatty acids, lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and is non-toxic and safe to handle. It is mainly used for the production ofsoaps and cosmetics. For these purposes, lauric acid is neutralized withsodium hydroxide to give sodium laurate, which is a soap. Most commonly, sodium laurate is obtained by saponification of various oils, such as coconut oil. These precursors give mixtures of sodium laurate and other soaps.

In the laboratory, Lauric acid is often used to investigate the molar mass of an unknown substance via the freezing-point depression. Lauric acid is convenient because its melting point when pure is relatively high (43.8 °C). Its cryoscopic constant is 3.9 °C·kg/mol. By melting lauric acid with the unknown substance, allowing it to cool, and recording the temperature at which the mixture freezes, the molar mass of the unknown compound may be determined.
==
Asam laurat atau asam dodekanoat adalah asam lemak jenuh berantai sedang (Ing. middle-chained fatty acid, MCFA) yang tersusun dari 12 atom C. Sumber utama asam lemak ini adalah minyak kelapa, yang dapat mengandung 50% asam laurat, serta minyak biji sawit (palm kernel oil). Sumber lain adalah susu sapi.
Asam laurat memiliki titik lebur 44 °C dan titik didih 225 °C sehingga pada suhu ruang berwujud padatan berwarna putih, dan mudah mencair jika dipanaskan. Rumus kimia: CH3(CH2)10COOH, berat molekul 200,3 g.mol-1. Asam ini larut dalam pelarut polar, misalnya air, juga larut dalam lemak karena gugushidrokarbon (metil) di satu ujung dan gugus karboksil di ujung lain. Perilaku ini dimanfaatkan oleh industri pencuci, misalnya pada sampo. Natrium laurilsulfat adalah turunan yang paling sering dipakai dalam industri sabun dan sampo.

Next about coconut oil

Pada Industri Kosmetik, Asam Laurat ini berfungsi sebagai Pengental, pelembab dan pelembut.

Source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lauric_acid

COA LAURIC ACID Please opened http://www.sanminglobe.com/2016/07/coa-lauric-acid.html

For any further info please feel free to contact me.

ETHYLENE BIS STEARAMIDE

 Internal-External Lubricant for plastic


Ethylene bis stearamide (EBS) is an organic compound with the formula (CH2NHC(O)C17H35)2. It is a waxy white solid and is also found as powder or beads that is widely used as a form release agent. The compound is derived from the reaction of ethylenediamine and stearic acid. It is a cheap, white solid of low toxicity that provides a slippery coating for a variety of applications.


EBS is a synthetic wax used as a dispersing agent or internal/external lubricant for benefits in plastic applications to facilitate and stabilize the dispersion of solid compounding materials to enhance processability, to decrease friction and abrasion of the polymer surface, and to contribute color stability and polymer degradation.
It is also used in process industries as release agent, antistatic agent and antifoaming agent for the production of thermoplastics, wiring, and paper. It is used in powder metallurgy.

Wax EB-FF ( EBS ) is an amide type of wax which has high melting point and special property showing the low viscosity in molten form. In molten form under high temperature, it's compatible well with resin or solvents. Wax EB-FF is a lubricants and/or mould releasing agent for thermoplastic resin such as ABS resin, PS, PVC and so fort.

Tuesday, May 10, 2016

POLYSORBATE 80 atau TWEEN 80 adalah bahan emulsifier untuk makanan dan kosmetik

Tween 80 adalah ester asam lemak polioksietilen sorbitan, dengan nama kimia polioksietilen 20 sorbitan monooleat. Rumus molekulnya adalah C64H124O26.

Pada suhu 25ºC, Tween 80 berwujud cair, berwarna kekuningan dan berminyak, memiliki aroma yang khas, dan berasa pahit. Larut dalam air dan etanol, tidak larut dalam minyak mineral. Kegunaan Tween 80 antara lain sebagai: zat pembasah, emulgator, dan peningkat kelarutan (Rowe, 2009). Selain fungsi, fungsi tersebut, Tween 80 juga berfungsi sebagai peningkat penetrasi (Akhtar, et al., 2011).
==
Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics. This synthetic compound is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid.

Polysorbate 80 is derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan and oleic acid. The hydrophilic groups in this compound are polyethers also known as polyoxyethylene groups, which are polymers of ethylene oxide. In the nomenclature of polysorbates, the numeric designation following polysorbate refers to the lipophilic group, in this case the oleic acid (see polysorbate for more detail).

The full chemical names for polysorbate 80 are:
Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate
(x)-sorbitan mono-9-octadecenoate poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)

USES 

Food use
Polysorbate 80 is used as an emulsifier in foods.
For example, in ice cream, polysorbate is added up to 0.5% (v/v) concentration to make the ice cream smoother and easier to handle, as well as increasing its resistance to melting.[4] Adding this substance prevents milk proteins from completely coating the fat droplets. This allows them to join together in chains and nets, which hold air in the mixture, and provide a firmer texture that holds its shape as the ice cream melts.

Healthy and Beauty use
Polysorbate 80 is also used as a surfactant in soaps and cosmetics, or a solubilizer such as in a mouthwash. The cosmetic grade of polysorbate 80 may have more impurities than the food grade

Medical use
Polysorbate 80 is an excipient that is used to stabilize aqueous formulations of medications for parenteral administration, and used as an emulsifier in the manufacture of the popular antiarrhythmic amiodarone.[6] It is also used as an excipient in some European and Canadian influenza vaccines.[7] Influenza vaccines contain 25 μg of polysorbate 80 per dose.[7] It is also used in the culture of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in Middlebrook 7H9 broth. It is also used as an emulsifier in the estrogen-regulating drug Estrasorb

Laboratory use
Some mycobacteria contain a type of lipase (enzyme that breaks up lipid molecules). When added to a mixture of polysorbate 80 and phenol red, they cause the solution to change colour, so this is used as a test to identify thephenotype of a strain or isolate.

Color               Yellow to orange colored, oily liquid
                        Lemon- to amber-colored, oily liquid
Flash Point        > 300 deg F
Solubility          Very soluble in water; soluble in alcohol, cottonseed oil, corn oil, ethyl acetate,
                       methanol, toluene; insoluble in mineral oil
Density            1.06-1.10
Stability            Polysorbates are stable to electrolyes and weak acids and bases; gradual
                       saponification occurs with strong acids and bases. The oleic acid esters are
                       sensitive to oxidation. Polysorbates are
                       hygroscopic and should be examined for water content prior to use and dried
                       if necessary.
                       Also, in common with other polyoxyethylene surfactants, prolonged storage can
                       lead to the  formation of peroxides.

For any further info please contact us.
source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polysorbate_80


Monday, May 9, 2016

MEA/ MONOETHANOLAMINE


•CAS No. 141-43-5

Product Overview
• DOW™ monoethanolamine is a clear, colorless, viscous liquid. It is one of a class of organic compounds called ethanolamines. Ethanolamines combine the properties of amines and alcohols. DOW monoethanolamine is available in a variety of grades, including low freeze grade (LF, 85%) and iron and chloride free (ICF, 100%), as well as Gas Treating (GT) grades.
• DOW monoethanolamine (MEA) is primarily used in detergents, personal-care products, textile finishing, and wood treating. Other applications include use as oil-field chemicals, metal-working fluids, and catalysts that promote stability during the manufacture of flexible and rigid urethane foams.
• DOW monoethanolamine is not sold for consumer use. However, it is used in the production of products that consumers may use. The most probable exposure route is skin contact with products that contain small amounts of this material. Occupational exposure may occur by inhalation of fumes from various processes.
• Monoethanolamine can cause burns to the eyes and skin. It is harmful and corrosive if swallowed. It is also harmful if inhaled or absorbed through the skin. It can cause lung damage if aspirated, and repeated exposure may cause liver and kidney damage.
• DOW monoethanolamine is water soluble and biodegrades rapidly. It should not bioaccumulate or persist in the environment. However, large releases to wastewater-treatment facilities can result in poor treatment and toxic shock to biologically active species.
• DOW™ monoethanolamine exhibits good temperature stability, but can react exothermically (producing heat) with many other materials, including strong oxidizing agents, strong acids, strong bases, aluminum, aldehydes, ketones, acrylates, organic anhydrides, organic halides, formates, lactones, oxalates, and copper and zinc metals and alloys. It can also form an unstable crystalline complex called tris(ethanolamino)-iron when in contact with iron or steel, which can ignite when heated to 54–71°C (130–160°F) in the presence of air.

Product Description
DOW™ monoethanolamine (MEA) is a clear, thick, colorless liquid with an ammonia-like smell. It is completely soluble in water. Monoethanolamine has a freezing point of 10.5°C (51°F), so it can become a solid at ambient temperatures. Monoethanolamine is one of a class of organic compounds called ethanolamines, which combine the properties of amines and alcohols and can undergo reactions common to both groups. They can react with acids to form salts or soaps and can also form esters (sometimes used as artificial flavorings and fragrances). To avoid freezing concerns, Dow also offers grades that are mixtures with water to depress the freezing point. DOW monoethanolamine is available in an LF grade (low freeze, 85%), and an ICF grade (free of iron and chloride, 100%). DOW monoethanolamine is also available in GT grades specially formulated for gas treating applications. Monoethanolamine is a primary amine – it has one chemical group and two hydrogen atoms attached to the nitrogen atom. This affects its reactivity with other materials. See Nitrosamine Formation and Physical Hazard Information.

Product Uses
Typical uses for monoethanolamine are shown in the chart. DOW™ monoethanolamine is used in the following applications:
• Cement – to enhance strength, reduce drying time and protect against the affects of freezing and thawing
• Gas treating – for a variety of natural gas, petrochemical, and oil treatments
• Metalworking fluids – to neutralize acid components in lubricants, prevent corrosion and rusting, and for proprietary corrosion inhibitors and biocides
• Personal-care products – to make ethanolamine-based soaps for use in hand lotions, cosmetic creams, cleansing creams, shaving creams, and shampoos; also for dry-cleaning solvents and heavy-duty liquid laundry detergents
• Pharmaceuticals – as raw materials in the production of certain pharmaceuticals
• Printing inks – to control pH in the formulation of packaging and printing inks
• Textiles and textile additives – as aids to clean and scour textiles, facilitate wetting, and improve lather and ease of soap removal
• Wood treating – for wood-preservative alternatives

For any furter info please feel free to contact me.