Friday, September 22, 2017

MALTODEXTRIN

What is maltodextrin?
Maltodextrin is a white powder made from corn, rice, potato starch, or wheat. Even though it comes from plants, it’s highly processed. To make it, first the starches are cooked, and then acids or enzymes such as heat-stable bacterial alpha-amylase are added to break it down further. The resulting white powder is water-soluble and has a neutral taste.
Maltodextrins are closely related to corn syrup solids, with the one difference being their sugar content. Both undergo hydrolysis, a chemical process involving the addition of water to further assist breakdown. However, after hydrolysis, corn syrup solids are at least 20 percent sugar, while maltodextrin is less than 20 percent sugar.

Is maltodextrin safe?
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved maltodextrin as a safe food additive. It’s also included in the nutritional value of food as part of the total carbohydrate count. According to the Dietary Guidelines for Americans, carbohydrates should make up no more than 45–65 percent of your overall calories. Ideally, most of those carbohydrates should be complex carbohydrates that are rich in fiber, not foods that quickly raise your blood sugar.
If you have diabetes or insulin resistance, or if your doctor has recommended a low-carbohydrate diet, you should include any maltodextrin you eat in your total carbohydrate count for the day. However, maltodextrin is usually only present in food in small amounts. It won’t have a significant effect on your overall carbohydrate intake.
Maltodextrin is high on the glycemic index (GI), meaning that it can cause a spike in your blood sugar. It’s safe to consume in very small amounts, but those with diabetes should be particularly careful. Diets consisting of largely low-GI foods are beneficial for everyone, not just people with diabetes.

Why is maltodextrin in your food?
Maltodextrin is generally used as a thickener or filler to increase the volume of a processed food. It’s also a preservative that increases the shelf life of packaged foods. It’s inexpensive and easy to produce, so it’s useful for thickening products such as instant pudding and gelatins, sauces, and salad dressings. It can also be combined with artificial sweeteners to sweeten products such as canned fruits, desserts, and powdered drinks. It’s even used as a thickener in personal care items such as lotion and hair care products.

What’s the nutritional value of maltodextrin?
Maltodextrin has 4 calories per gram — the same amount of calories as sucrose, or table sugar. Like sugar, your body can digest maltodextrin quickly, so it’s useful if you need a quick boost of calories and energy. However, maltodextrin’s GI is higher than table sugar, ranging from 106 to 136. This means that it can raise your blood sugar level very quickly.
Source : https://www.healthline.com/health/food-nutrition/is-maltodextrin-bad-for-me#6

Maltodextrin is a polysaccharide that is used as a food additive. It is produced from starch by partial hydrolysis and is usually found as a white hygroscopic spray-dried powder. Maltodextrin is easily digestible, being absorbed as rapidly as glucose and might be either moderately sweet or almost flavorless. It is commonly used for the production of soft drinks and candy. It can also be found as an ingredient in a variety of other processed foods.
Maltodextrins are classified by DE (dextrose equivalent) and have a DE between 3 and 20. The higher the DE value, the shorter the glucose chains, the higher the sweetness, the higher the solubility, and the lower heat resistance. Above DE 20, the European Union's CN code calls it glucose syrup; at DE 10 or lower the customs CN code nomenclature classifies maltodextrins as dextrins.
Maltodextrin is sometimes used in beer brewing to increase the specific gravity of the final product.[5] This improves themouthfeel of the beer, increases head retention and reduces the dryness of the drink. Maltodextrin is not fermented by yeast, so it does not increase the alcohol content of the brew. It is also used in some snacks such as potato chips and jerky. It is used in "light" peanut butter to reduce the fat content, but keep the texture. Maltodextrin is also sometimes taken as a supplement by bodybuilders and other athletes in powder form or in gel packets.
Maltodextrin is used as an inexpensive additive to thicken food products such as infant formula. It is also used as a filler in sugar substitutes and other products.[6]
Maltodextrin has a glycemic index ranging from 85 to 105.

Source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maltodextrin

Applications :

Pharmaceuticals

It’s used as an inert additive in the production of drug formulations

Biologically Active Supplements
It’s used as an inert additive in the production of biologically active additives. Maltodextrin promotes the growth of bifidus bacteria in the bowels that contributes to disbacteriosis prevention.
Food Industry
Maltodextrin is widely used in the production of bakery and confectionary, seasonings and sauces, instant food, beverage foods, dairy products, ice-cream, infant food, dietic food, etc. Maltodextrin is added into the products to improve the consistency and to preserve the properties of flavors and seasonings (as a taste intensifier). Maltodextrin improves and facilitates the process of proteins dissolution. It’s used as a thickener and builder in the puddings, soups and frozen food. It improves the gustatory quality and form of bakery and confectionary.
Cosmetology
It’s used in the production of body and face creams, balms and masks, as nourishing, emollient and purifying component; as a component of anti-age creams it promotes the reduction of mimic wrinkles and improves skin nutrition. It is used in hygienic powders, rouges, dry shampoos, compact powders, etc. Water solutions are used as a binding agent in the toothpastes formulas.


Supplier Maltodextrin
Maltodextri Indonesia

Packing 25 kg/bag, Stock ready.

For any further info please feel free to contact me.

Regards,


Iryan
02130338599, 0816768669, 087737835317, 
sales@sanminglobe.com

Thursday, September 21, 2017

RHEOLOGY MODIFIER sebagai PENGENTAL & PENSTABIL

Bila mendengar kata Rheology modifier maka tidak terlepas dari fungsi sebagai pengental atau membantu proses kekentalan. Penggunaan bahan tambahan ini biasanya di aplikasikan untuk berbagai bidang seperti pada industri makanan, Obat-obatan,  kosmetik dan perawatan tubuh,  lem , tekstil, keramik, kertas, deterjent, cat, tinta, produk cairan pencuci piring, laundry, pembersih, pengkilap lantai, penghapus cat, pengkilap mobil dan pembersih saluran.

Bahan tambahan pengental bisa berasal dari proses secara alami maupun secara buatan. Secara alami terjadi dari prose  polimer yang terdiri dari polysaccharide atau amino acid dan secara umum bersifat larut dengan air. Contoh secara umum, seperti : Starch, Cellulose, alginate, egg yok, agar, arrowroot, carageenan, collagen, gelatin, guar gum, pectin dan xanthan gum.
Pengental Sintetik  seperti carbomers, sodium carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) and fumed silica.

Anionic Rheolog Modifier adalah formula acrylic polymer yang memiliki sifat larut pada air yang memiliki karakter untuk menaikan larutan cairan yang bila dituangkan akan nampak  mengalir yang juga  bertindak sebagai pengental atau penstabil. Produk tersebut di formulakan sebagai cairan putih susu dan dengan aroma bau yang lembut.  

Rheology Modifier efektif sebagai pengental dan stabil di ph 7, dengan dosis penggunaan 0.2 - 1 %.


Rheology modifier



Info selengkapnya jangan sungkan hubungi kami,

Iryan
02130338599, 0816768669, 087737835317, 


sales@sanminglobe.com

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

MANFAAT TALAS UNGU

Talas atau di kenal dengan nama latin Colocasia esculenta L., suku talas-talasan atau Araceae) adalah tumbuhan penghasil umbi yang cukup utama. Disangka asli datang dari Asia Tenggara atau Asia Tengah sisi selatan, talas diprediksikan sudah dibudidayakan manusia mulai sejak saat purba, bahkan juga sebelumnya padi ditanam orang. Talas dapat tumbuh 50 cm tinggi bahkan juga sampai 2 mtr., serta nyatanya di dalam talas memiliki kandungan banyak kesehatan dari daun talas, kulit serta umbinya.

Faedah Daun talas atau orang jawa menyebutnya dengan nama “lompong” ini umum di masak serta di jadikaan sayuran nyatanya kaya faedahnya untuk kesehatan badan kita. Sebagian kandungan dari daun talas ini berguna untuk kesehatan. Daun talas memiliki kandungan polifenol. Tangkai daun memiliki kandungan saponin. Apa saja kelebihan dan faedah dauntalas ? Berikut pejelasannya :


  • Faedah Tanaman Talas Di Kulit Tangkainya.
Kulit tangkai dapat dipakai untuk membalut luka. cairan kulit tangkainya yang memiliki kandungan antibiotik alami bikin luka tak gampang terinfesksi. Karakter dingin dari kulit tangkai talas ini dapat juga jadi kompres enteng untuk luka yang condong dapat alami pembengkakan.

Langkah Gunakan : Potong Tangkainya selama 30 cm lantas kupas sedalam 1-2mm, lap getahnya dengan kain lantaran dapat mengakibatkan gatal. apabila telah bersih dari getah lantas balutkan di luka. terlebih dulu luka di bersihkan bersih dengan sabun. sesudah dibalut ikat dengan rapi. hal semacam ini dapat jadikan penolongan pertama pada luka


  • Faedah Daun Talas.
Daun talas memiliki kandungan protein, karbohidrat, lemak, kalsium, fosfor, zat besi. Ada pula sebagian vitamin pada daun ini yakni vitamin A, B1, serta C. Diluar itu Daun talas mempunyai zat yang bernama polifenol, yang manfaat dari polifenol terdapat beberapa macamnya salah satunya : sebagai penangkal radikal bebas yang mengakibatkan kerusakan manfaat sel- sel didalam badan. Radikal bebas juga masihlah ada kaitanya dengan aspek terpenting rusaknya sel yang mempercepat penuaan.
Diluar itu senyawa polifenol juga menguatkan sistem imun (kekebalan badan), memperlancar aliran darah, anti tumor, menghindar tulang keropos, menyehatkan jantung serta menolong turunkan berat tubuh.


  • Faedah Rimpang Tanaman Talas.
Rimpang dari tanaman Talas dapat jadikan bubur akar rimpang talas, dengan cara traditional dipakai sebagai obat encok. Dapat pula dipakai menangani radang kelenjar limpa enteng. Talas pada umumnya umum dipakai juga untuk menyembuhkan tukak alat pencernaan, asma, serta ganguan bronchia.
Langkah pemakaian : potong rimpang talas lantas diamkan di air garam sepanjang 3 jam. kemudian Kukus rimpang talas samapai masak. untuk penyembuhan tukak lambung serta penyakit dalam yang lain, buat kukusan talas ini jadi bubur. Dapat ditambahkan perasa gurih kaldu ayam atau manis. bergantung selera.

Source : http://galeriherbal.org/manfaat-daun-talas-sebagai-obat-herbal-encok/



Penjual Talas ungu
Talas Ungu kualitas export

Manfaat talas ungu

Jual talas ungu


Kemasan 50 kg/karung.

Next " Food Emulsifier "

==
Supplier Talas Ungu
Michael
02130338599, 0816768669, 087737835317, WA only 085894436642
michael@sanminglobe.com


sales@sanminglobe.com