Sunday, July 23, 2017

MORPHOLINE AS CORROSION INHIBITOR

MORPHOLINE is  a colorless liquid, mobile, hygroscopic liquid with a characteristic  amine-like odor. It is completely miscible with water and a large number of organic solvents and is itself a solvent for a large variety of organic materials, including resins, dyes, waxes, shellac, and casein.

MORPHOLINE is an extremely versatiles chemical with many importants applications. It is used an intermediate in the manufacture of rubber chemical and optical brightener s. It is also used extensively as a corrosion inhibitor in steam boiler systems .

Fatty acid derivates of morpholine are used as emulsifiers in the manufacture of waxes and polishes. Other derivative chemicals, and antioxidants for lubricating oils. Morpholine derivatives are particularly useful in the textile industry, where they are employed as textile lubricants and sizing emulsifiers.

APPLICATIONS :

Corrosion Inhibitors

Morpholine is widely used as a neutralizing amine in combating carbonic acid corrosion in condensate return lines of steam boiler systems. The morpholine volatilizes with the steam from the boiler and condenses when the steam does, thereby affording protection to the lines, which otherwise would be subjected to corrosion by the carbonic acid present in the steam condensate.


Morpholine vapors protect silver and other metals against corrosion and tarnish by acid fumes, such as sulfur dioxide and hydrogen sulfide. The morpholine is supplied by evaporation from solution in a solid, such as camphor,  or by sublimation from morpholinium N N-oxydiethylenecarbamate.

Morpholine is a component of a corrosion inhibitor system that prevents decomposition of a chlorinated hydrocarbon in a composition containing the chlorinated hydrocarbon and a large amount of water.

Corrosion of metal aerosol containers and valves can be prevented by the use of low levels of morpholine.


Morpholine is one of several amines employed as phosphates for inhibiting the corrosive action of greaseproof paper on steel and other metals. Di-4-morpholinyl polysulfides have been claimed as corrosioin inhibitors to be added to mineral lubricating oils. Turbine oils, especially, are quickly contamined with water, and to protect the machinery against rusting, 4,4-alkylidenedimorpholines and poly ( 4-morpholinylmethyl) phenols have been used. Storage tanks, pipes, and other device for handling petroleum distillates must be protected against corrosion and for this purpose 4,4-butylmercaptomorpholine, morpholinium mahogany sulfonates, and morpholine in conjunction with ammonium mahogany sulfoantes have been suggested.




Wax Emulsifiers and Surface-Active Agents

When morpholine is reacted with fatty acids, it forms soaps possessing excellent emulsifying properties. The oleic soap is a particularly important emulsifier used in the formulation of self-polishing waxes and polishes. One of the main advantages of morpholine-based emulsifiers is the similar boiling points of morpholine and water. When the loosely bound faty acid-morpholine compound breaks down, the morpholine component evaporates at approximately the same rate as the water. Consequently, the resultant wax film is left dry and void of morpholine and is then highly water resistant. This is a very desirable feature in household and automobile waxes and polishes.

The reaction products of morpholine and tung oil or linseed oil havbe been found to be good emulsifying and dispersing agents. Also, the quaternary alkyl ammonium sulfates of Mannich bases from morpholine and mono- or polyhydric phenols have been patented as emulsifying and wetting agents.

A number of other morpholine containing compounds have been used as wetting agents, and it is said that morpholinium linoleate is an especially good surface tension depressor for use in rust preventive compositions because it tends to harden the rust preventive film.

The morpholine salt of polymeric maleamic acid has been used in compositions for coating paper, cloth, etc. Small quantities of morpholine have been incorporated in fireproofing materials, and the stability of certain asphalt emulsion has been improved by the addition of morpholine. This amine has also been used as an equalizing and dispersing agent in dye baths and printing pastes, and its quaternary alkyl ammonium sulfates have been patended as general surface active agents.

jual morpholine
Morpholine as corrosion inhibitor

Next " Morpholine as corrosion protection for boiler treatment "

For any further info please feel free to contact us


---

Kami adalah supplier bahan-bahan kimia dengan pengalaman lebih dari 20 tahun. Di jual Morpholine dengan harga bersaing, kemasan 200 kg/dr. Barang Import. Stok tersedia.


Info pemesanan jangan sungkan hubungi  kami 










Sunday, July 16, 2017

Water Soluble Corrosion Inhibitor for cutingg oil, metalworking fluid

AMIN BORATES

SANMIN RT 70 S adalah cairan penghambat atau pencegah karat yang efektif digunakan pada dosis rendah yang juga memiliki efek pelumasan yang luar biasa, biostability dan rendah busa.
Beberapa aplikasi penggunaan SANMIN RT 70 S diantaranya adalah metalworking fluids/ cutting oil, cooling systems dan degreasing/ cleaning products, wet blasting.

SANMIN RT 70 S adalah turunan dari amine boric acid. SANMIN RT 70 S memiliki campuran yang dapat memberikan sifat pelumasan yang meningkat.

SANMIN RT 70 S lebih efisien sebagai penghambat atau pencegah karat daripada hanya netralisir yang sederhana dari boric acid dengan amine. Karena SANMIN RT 70 S juga memiliki efek antibakteri dan anti jamur sehingga hal ini dapat mempengaruhi metalworking yang tahan lama.


Fungsi atau keutungan sebagai berikut :

Monday, July 3, 2017

BENZAL for Cosmetic, Parfume and Soap ingredients

BENZAL is a colorless liquid that has a mild, pleasant aromatic scent. It’s also called an “aromatic alcohol,” and is used as a preservative, as a fragrance ingredient, as the active ingredient in head lice treatment, and as a solvent, which simply means that it’s used to dissolve other ingredients to make a smooth formula or solution.

BENZAL also works as an anesthetic, so it is sometimes added to formulas that relieve itching, especially eye products. Most of the time, you’ll find this ingredient in bath products, soaps and detergents, eye makeup, blushes, cleansing products, shaving products, makeup, and blush, as well as in hair, nail, and other skin care products.


Is It Safe?

The FDA has approved BENZAL for use as a synthetic flavoring agent for direct addition to food, as well as an anesthetic in oral healthcare and topical analgesic drug products. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has concluded that its safe for use in cosmetic products, at concentrations of up to 5 percent, and up to 10 percent in hair dyes. The CIR didn’t take into consideration, however, the duration of use or the frequency of use when concluding that these levels were safe.

In the European Union, BENZAL is allowed as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration of one percent. If it’s used as a fragrance ingredient, the manufacturer is required to list it on the label when it’s used at concentrations greater than 0.001 percent in leave-on products, and greater than 0.01 percent in rinse-off products.

The Environmental Working Group (EWG) classifies the ingredient as a “6,” or “moderate hazard,” so this isn’t one of the horrible ones, but for those with sensitive or reactive skin, it’s definitely one to avoid.

Organoleptic Properties
Odor Type :
floral
Odor Strength :
medium
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %.
floral rose phenolic balsamic
Luebke, William tgsc, (1981)
Odor sample from :
Givaudan Corporation
Odor Description:
Sweet, floral, fruity with chemical nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 15, No. 4, 59, (1990)
Taste Description:
at 50.00 ppm.
Chemical, fruity with balsamic nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 15, No. 4, 59, (1990)
Substantivity :
35 hour(s) at 100.00 %

Notes : Good blender. 
jasmin accord - cyclamen aldehyde and benzyl alcohol. 
a colorless liquid with a sharp burning taste and slight odor. it is used as a local anesthetic and to reduce pain associated with lidocaine injection. also, it is used in the manufacture of other benzyl compounds, as a pharmaceutic aid, and in perfumery and flavoring.


Source: 
http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com

Soluble in:

ethyl alcohol, 1:1.5 in 50% alcohol

ethyl alcohol, 1:8-9 in 30% alcohol

most organic solvents

water, 1:25 in water

BENZAL sering digunakan sebagai pelarut dalam kosmetik sehingga dapat melarutkan minyak dan lemak pada kulit. BENZAL merupakan alcohol beraroma sebagai pengawet yang merupakan bahan aktif pada perawatan pembasmi kutu rambut.

Next opened http://www.sanminglobe.com/2017/07/benzal-solvent-plasticizer-for-epoxy.html

For any further info please feel free to contact us

BENZAL for Cosmetic, Parfume and Soap ingredients
Benzal for Cosmetic, Parfume and Soap Ingredients






BENZAL SOLVENT PLASTICIZER for EPOXY COATING

In the case of epoxy coatings, the VOC requirement for floor coatings calls for less than or equal to 100 g/L in order to obtain the credits for LEED ( Leadership in Energy & Environmental Design, another factor of increasing importance concerning VOC regulations is the Green Building   ) classification. The challenge comes from the fact that most, if not all, of the so-called solvent-free epoxy coatings quite often have a nonreactive plasticizer in their composition. These plasticizers give the final coating the flexibility necessary to meet industry requirements. The most common nonreactive plasticizer used is BENZAL. This normally results in a standard VOC content in excess of 250 g/L, if the BENZAL is classed as a volatile compound. Additionally, as BENZAL is classed as a fugitive plasticizer (one that volatizes during the drying process) the coating can lose its flexibility over the service life as the BENZAL leaches out of the coating.

BENZAL  is added to coating formulations in order to ensure good processing viscosity at low temperatures (about 15° C.). BENZAL as a solvent are its low volatility and low toxicity. The product is used as a coalescing agent or as a co-solvent. It has a good performance in dissolving hydrophobic amines in water- based systems and also acts as a viscosity-reducing agent in some coating systems.

BENZAL is a versatile co-solvent used in a wide range of curing agent formulations for epoxy resins used in coatings, flooring systems, adhesives, etc. The product can also be used as a co-catalyst and plasticizer and to keep the temperature low during the curing process.

In paint strippers BENZAL is used as an environmentally friendly substitute for methylene chloride. Major applications are in industrial paint stripping (in particular in formulations used for aircraft) and in architectural, professional and do-it-yourself paint stripping.

In the pharmaceutical industry BENZAL is used as a preservative, in emulsions and ointments and in insect-bite lotions.

BENZAL  is used as a raw material in the manufacture of its various esters, which are used in the soap, perfume and flavor industries and as an intermediate in the synthesis of polypeptides. Examples of these esters are benzyl acetate and benzyl benzoate. Benzyl acetate is used in flavors for its pear-like taste, as a jasmine perfume ingredient and as a fixative for artificial musks. Benzyl benzoate finds application in pharmaceuticals, as a fixative in perfumes, as a flavoring in confectioneries and chewing gums, and as a softener in lacquers.


Based on the high purity and stable odor profile our BENZAL is also used for fragrance applications. Other applications of BENZAL include coatings, lacquers, photo developer systems, metal cleaning formulations, cosmetics and hair care applications.
Next opened http://www.sanminglobe.com/2017/07/benzal-for-cosmetic-parfume-and-soap.html

For any further info please feel free to contact us

BENZAL SOLVENT PLASTICIZER for EPOXY COATING
BENZAL SOLVENT PLASTICIZER for EPOXY COATING