CHEMICAL SUPPLIER : Lauric Acid
Showing posts with label Lauric Acid. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Lauric Acid. Show all posts

Wednesday, October 9, 2024

LAURIC ACID ATAU ASAM LAURAT

Asam laurat, C12H24O2, juga dikenal sebagai asam dodekanoat, adalah asam lemak jenuh dengan rantai atom 12 karbon. Asam kristal putih berbentuk bubuk memiliki sedikit bau minyak salam dan terdapat secara alami di berbagai lemak dan minyak tumbuhan dan hewan. Asam laurat merupakan komponen utama minyak kelapa dan minyak inti sawit.  Biasa digunakan sebagai bahan aktif perantara dan permukaan dalam industri dan dalam pembuatan produk perawatan pribadi di pasar konsumen.

Asam laurat dengan no CAS 143-07-7, dan dengan rumus kimia C12H24O2, diproduksi dalam bentuk bubuk kristal putih, memiliki sedikit bau minyak salam, dan larut dalam air, alkohol, fenil, haloalkana, dan asetat. Asam laurat tidak beracun, aman untuk di gunakan, harga yang murah, dan memiliki umur simpan yang lama. Hal ini terutama digunakan dalam pembuatan dan produksi sabun dan kosmetik lainnya serta penggunaan laboratorium ilmiah.

Penggunaan asam laurat pada laboratorium ilmiah, sering digunakan untuk menyelidiki massa molar zat yang tidak diketahui melalui penurunan titik beku. Dalam industri, asam laurat digunakan sebagai zat antara dan zat aktif permukaan. Asam laurat biasa di di gunakan  dalam pembersihan, perabotan, dan produksi produk perawatan pribadi. Dalam pengobatan, asam laurat diketahui meningkatkan kolesterol serum total lebih banyak dibandingkan asam lemak lainnya.







Next Topics :



Thursday, May 12, 2016

LAURIC ACID

Lauric acid or systematically, dodecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acidwith a 12-carbon atom chain, thus falling into the medium chain fatty acids, is a white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap.

Lauric acid, as a component oftriglycerides, comprises about half of the fatty acid content in coconut milk,coconut oillaurel oil, and palm kernel oil (not to be confused with palm oil),[10][11] Otherwise, it is relatively uncommon. It is also found in human breast milk (6.2% of total fat), cow's milk (2.9%), and goat's milk (3.1%).

Like many other fatty acids, lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and is non-toxic and safe to handle. It is mainly used for the production ofsoaps and cosmetics. For these purposes, lauric acid is neutralized withsodium hydroxide to give sodium laurate, which is a soap. Most commonly, sodium laurate is obtained by saponification of various oils, such as coconut oil. These precursors give mixtures of sodium laurate and other soaps.

In the laboratory, Lauric acid is often used to investigate the molar mass of an unknown substance via the freezing-point depression. Lauric acid is convenient because its melting point when pure is relatively high (43.8 °C). Its cryoscopic constant is 3.9 °C·kg/mol. By melting lauric acid with the unknown substance, allowing it to cool, and recording the temperature at which the mixture freezes, the molar mass of the unknown compound may be determined.
==
Asam laurat atau asam dodekanoat adalah asam lemak jenuh berantai sedang (Ing. middle-chained fatty acid, MCFA) yang tersusun dari 12 atom C. Sumber utama asam lemak ini adalah minyak kelapa, yang dapat mengandung 50% asam laurat, serta minyak biji sawit (palm kernel oil). Sumber lain adalah susu sapi.
Asam laurat memiliki titik lebur 44 °C dan titik didih 225 °C sehingga pada suhu ruang berwujud padatan berwarna putih, dan mudah mencair jika dipanaskan. Rumus kimia: CH3(CH2)10COOH, berat molekul 200,3 g.mol-1. Asam ini larut dalam pelarut polar, misalnya air, juga larut dalam lemak karena gugushidrokarbon (metil) di satu ujung dan gugus karboksil di ujung lain. Perilaku ini dimanfaatkan oleh industri pencuci, misalnya pada sampo. Natrium laurilsulfat adalah turunan yang paling sering dipakai dalam industri sabun dan sampo.

Next about coconut oil

Pada Industri Kosmetik, Asam Laurat ini berfungsi sebagai Pengental, pelembab dan pelembut.

Source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lauric_acid

COA LAURIC ACID Please opened http://www.sanminglobe.com/2016/07/coa-lauric-acid.html

For any further info please feel free to contact me.

Monday, April 18, 2016

LAURIC ACID

Lauric acid or systematically, dodecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acidwith a 12-carbon atom chain, thus falling into the medium chain fatty acids, is a white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap.

Like many other fatty acids, lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and is non-toxic and safe to handle. It is mainly used for the production of soaps and cosmetics. For these purposes, lauric acid is neutralized with sodium hydroxide to give sodium laurate, which is a soap. Most commonly, sodium laurate is obtained by saponification of various oils, such as coconut oil. These precursors give mixtures of sodium laurate and other soaps.

In the laboratory, Lauric acid is often used to investigate the molar massof an unknown substance via the freezing-point depression. Lauric acid is convenient because its melting point when pure is relatively high (43.8 °C). Its cryoscopic constant is 3.9 °C·kg/mol. By melting lauric acid with the unknown substance, allowing it to cool, and recording the temperature at which the mixture freezes, the molar mass of the unknown compound may be determined


In vitro experiments have suggested that some fatty acids including lauric acid could be a useful component in a treatment for acne, but no clinical trials have yet been conducted to evaluate this potential benefit in humans.
Lauric acid increases total serum cholesterol more than many other fatty acids. But most of the increase is attributable to an increase in high-density lipoprotein (HDL) (the "good" blood cholesterol). As a result, lauric acid has been characterized as having "a more favorable effect on total HDL cholesterol than any other fatty acid [examined], either saturated or unsaturated". In general, a lower total/HDL serum cholesterol ratio correlates with a decrease in atherosclerotic risk. Nonetheless, an extensive meta-analysis on foods affecting the total/LDL serum cholesterol ratio found in 2003 that the net effects of lauric acid on coronary artery disease outcomes remained uncertain.

Source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lauric_acid

If you are looking for Lauric Acid, please feel free to contact me