Showing posts with label peg 40 hco. Show all posts
Showing posts with label peg 40 hco. Show all posts
Monday, June 1, 2020
Wednesday, April 8, 2020
PEG 40 HCO for Cosmetic
PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is the Polyethylene Glycol derivatives of Hydrogenated Castor Oil, and it functions as a surfactant, a solubilizer, an emulsifier, an emollient, a cleansing agent, and a fragrance ingredient when added to cosmetics or personal care product formulations.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is soluble in both water and oil and is traditionally used to emulsify and solubilize oil-in-water formulations. Its foam-enhancing properties make it ideal for use in liquid cleansers, and its soothing and softening emollient quality makes it a popular addition to formulations for moisturizers and hair care cosmetics. As a surfactant, PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil helps to decrease the surface tension between multiple liquids or between liquids and solids. Furthermore, it helps to remove the grease from oils and causes them to become suspended in the liquid. This makes it easier for them to be washed away and lends this ingredient popularity in facial and body cleansers. As an occlusive agent, PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil creates a protective hydrating layer on the skin’s surface, acting as a barrier against the loss of natural moisture.
When adding PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil to cosmetics formulations, it can be blended in its cold state directly into the oil phase at a suggested ratio of 3:1 (PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil to oil). Next, this can be added to the water phase. If the formula is cloudy, the amount of PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil may be increased for enhanced transparency.
Next :
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is soluble in both water and oil and is traditionally used to emulsify and solubilize oil-in-water formulations. Its foam-enhancing properties make it ideal for use in liquid cleansers, and its soothing and softening emollient quality makes it a popular addition to formulations for moisturizers and hair care cosmetics. As a surfactant, PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil helps to decrease the surface tension between multiple liquids or between liquids and solids. Furthermore, it helps to remove the grease from oils and causes them to become suspended in the liquid. This makes it easier for them to be washed away and lends this ingredient popularity in facial and body cleansers. As an occlusive agent, PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil creates a protective hydrating layer on the skin’s surface, acting as a barrier against the loss of natural moisture.
When adding PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil to cosmetics formulations, it can be blended in its cold state directly into the oil phase at a suggested ratio of 3:1 (PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil to oil). Next, this can be added to the water phase. If the formula is cloudy, the amount of PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil may be increased for enhanced transparency.
Applications :
- Liquid Soap, Facial Cleanser, Bubble Bath, Shower Gel
- Face Cream, Lotion, Sunscreen
- Makeup, Face Mask, Skin Peel, Deodorant
- Shampoo, Conditioner
PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil functions as a(n):
- Surfactant
- Solubilizer
- Emulsifier
- Emollient
- Cleansing Agent
- Fragrance Ingredient
It helps to:
- Combine immiscible ingredients
- Gently cleanse and soothe the skin and scalp
- Create foam in cleansing products
- Offer a consistent thoroughly-blended feel to products
- Maintain product transparency and clarity
- Enhance spreadability of product on skin
The recommended maximum dosage is 1-25%
Source : https://bit.ly/2VbSEfB
Next :
Wednesday, October 11, 2017
PEG 40 HCO
PEG 40 HCO ---> Hydrogenated
Castor oil (HCO) is a non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made
from castor oil. It is a multi-functional agent that can be used as emulsifier,
surfactant and solubilizer. Useful also as foam booster and solubilizer of
extracts, perfumes and vitamins.
It's a non-ionic surfactant that behaves as a foam booster
and solubilizer of oils in water based products. ( Unlike some other
solubilizers, it won't suppress foam ) It can be used in the heated phase or
the cool down phase of a product at up to 100%.
What does it mean to be a PEG
This a polyethylene glycol ester, which is an ester that
has undergone a reaction with polyethylene glycol to create an ester that is
water soluble and might behave as an emulsifier. This process is called
ethoxylation and is an industrial process in which ethylene oxide is added to a
fatty acid or fatty acid alcohol, and in the end non-ionic surfactants are
produced. Surfactants have a hydrophilic
(water loving) head and a lipophilic (oil loving) tail, which means they can
help emulsify themselves or other oil based ingredients we might want to
include in our water based products.
What does it mean to be hydrogenated?
Hydrogenation is the process of breaking those double bonds
in advance and inserting hydrogen into the open spaces. This makes an oil less
likely to go rancid because you've pre-oxidized it, as it were. You've turned
an unsaturated fat (one with at least 1 double bond) into a saturated fat (one
with no double bonds). This is why it's a thick liquid to semi-solid
ingredient. Saturated fats lie in a straight line (more about this below),
so they pack together more easily. When triglyceride molecules are packed
together well, they become a solid oil with a higher melting point.
Source
: https://bit.ly/331tVOj
Applications:
Universally
applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, hair shampoos,
facial cleansers, bubble baths, color cosmetics and as a fragrance solubilizer.
Next :
> More about PEG 40 HCO
> Sanmin CRH 40 ( HLB 13 )
> Tween 80/ Polysorbate 80 ( HLB 15 )
> Castor Oil Sulphonate
> PEG 400
For any further info please feel free to contact me
Michael
.
Next :
> More about PEG 40 HCO
> Sanmin CRH 40 ( HLB 13 )
> Tween 80/ Polysorbate 80 ( HLB 15 )
> Castor Oil Sulphonate
> PEG 400
For any further info please feel free to contact me
Michael
.
Monday, December 14, 2015
SANMIN CRH 40/ SANMIN PEG 40 HCO
SANMIN PEG 40 HCO/ CRH 40 is a nonionic solubilizer that is stable in water-alcoholic solutions and compatible with most other ingredients used in cosmetic solutions. It is used for solubilizing etheric oils and fragrances in water-alcoholic solutions and solely water solutions.
SANMIN PEG 40/ CRH 40 adalah pelarut yang bersifat nonionic yang stabil pada larutan air-alkohol dan cocok dengan hampir semua jenis bahan yang terkadung pada larutan kosmetik. Bahan tersebut digunakan untuk melarutkan etheric oil dan pengharum pada larutan air-alkohol, minyak dengan air.
SANMIN CRH 40 digunakan sebagai non-ionic surfactant dan sebagai pelarut yang umum pada produk toiletry seperti shampoo dan perlengkapan shower.
Untuk menentukan bahan emulsifier yang cocok maka pertama harus di pahami beberapa hal berikut ini :
1.HLB
2. HLB antara 1-16 : Semakin tinggi HLB maka semakin mudah larut dalam air.
3. Konsep O/W-W/O :
Bila sudah diketahui dalam formulasi lebih mengarah ke O/W atau W/O maka bisa diketahui tipe jenis emulsifier apakah HLB tinggi atau rendah.
SANMIN CRH 40/ SANMIN PEG 40 HCO HLB 13 maka cocok untuk formula yang kandungan O/W. seperti Metalworking fluids, Cutting oil, parfume, alcohol, Silicon Oil Emulsion dll.
Kemasan 200 kg/drum, 50 kg/pail.
For any further info please feel free to contact us.
SANMIN PEG 40/ CRH 40 adalah pelarut yang bersifat nonionic yang stabil pada larutan air-alkohol dan cocok dengan hampir semua jenis bahan yang terkadung pada larutan kosmetik. Bahan tersebut digunakan untuk melarutkan etheric oil dan pengharum pada larutan air-alkohol, minyak dengan air.
SANMIN CRH 40 digunakan sebagai non-ionic surfactant dan sebagai pelarut yang umum pada produk toiletry seperti shampoo dan perlengkapan shower.
Untuk menentukan bahan emulsifier yang cocok maka pertama harus di pahami beberapa hal berikut ini :
1.HLB
- Hydrophilic mengandung pengertian sifat suka air,larut dalam air.
- Hydrophobic mengandung pengertian sifat takut air atau suka minyak, larut dalam minyak.
2. HLB antara 1-16 : Semakin tinggi HLB maka semakin mudah larut dalam air.
3. Konsep O/W-W/O :
- O/W atau oil in water, artinya kandungan air lebih banyak bila dibandingkan dengan minyak.
- W/O atau water in oil, artinya kandungan minyak lebih banyak bila dibandingkan dengan air.
Bila sudah diketahui dalam formulasi lebih mengarah ke O/W atau W/O maka bisa diketahui tipe jenis emulsifier apakah HLB tinggi atau rendah.
SANMIN CRH 40/ SANMIN PEG 40 HCO HLB 13 maka cocok untuk formula yang kandungan O/W. seperti Metalworking fluids, Cutting oil, parfume, alcohol, Silicon Oil Emulsion dll.
Kemasan 200 kg/drum, 50 kg/pail.
![]() |
| Sanmin CH 40 |
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)



