Wednesday, October 11, 2017

PEG 40 HCO

PEG 40 HCO ---> Hydrogenated Castor oil (HCO) is a non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from castor oil. It is a multi-functional agent that can be used as emulsifier, surfactant and solubilizer. Useful also as foam booster and solubilizer of extracts, perfumes and vitamins.

It's a non-ionic surfactant that behaves as a foam booster and solubilizer of oils in water based products. ( Unlike some other solubilizers, it won't suppress foam ) It can be used in the heated phase or the cool down phase of a product at up to 100%.

What does it mean to be a PEG
This a polyethylene glycol ester, which is an ester that has undergone a reaction with polyethylene glycol to create an ester that is water soluble and might behave as an emulsifier. This process is called ethoxylation and is an industrial process in which ethylene oxide is added to a fatty acid or fatty acid alcohol, and in the end non-ionic surfactants are produced. Surfactants have a hydrophilic (water loving) head and a lipophilic (oil loving) tail, which means they can help emulsify themselves or other oil based ingredients we might want to include in our water based products.

What does it mean to be hydrogenated?
Hydrogenation is the process of breaking those double bonds in advance and inserting hydrogen into the open spaces. This makes an oil less likely to go rancid because you've pre-oxidized it, as it were. You've turned an unsaturated fat (one with at least 1 double bond) into a saturated fat (one with no double bonds). This is why it's a thick liquid to semi-solid ingredient. Saturated fats lie in a straight line (more about this below), so they pack together more easily. When triglyceride molecules are packed together well, they become a solid oil with a higher melting point.

Source : http://swiftcraftymonkey.blogspot.co.id

Applications:

Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, color cosmetics and as a fragrance solubilizer.


For any further info please feel free to contact me

Iryan


.


No comments:

Post a Comment