Sunday, December 6, 2020

Sodium PCA as humectant

Sodium PCA (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid) is a kind of natural moisturizing factor (NMF) and found naturally in the skin. Its moisturizing ability is stronger than glycerin, propylene glycol, and sorbitol. It becomes an important additive ingredient in skin-care and hair-care cosmetics in the recent years.


PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION

INCI Name: Sodium PCA
Chemical Name: Sodium 5-oxo-L-prolinate CAS No.: 28874-51-3
Chemical Formula: C
5H6O3NNa
Molecular Weight: 
151.1


SPECIFICATION

ITEMS

SPECIFICATION

Appearance

Pale yellow clear liquid

Transmittance(1cm,430nm)

96%

pH(solution)

6.5-7.5

Nitrogen

4.30%

Specific gravity

1.260-1.270

Total solid

48.0%

Total bacteria

100 cfu/g



APPLICATION

Sodium PCA is used for its powerful humectant properties in many skin and hair care products including gels, creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, lipsticks and foundations.
Recommendatory volumes of usage in creams: 2-8%

PACKAGING : 25 kg/pail.







Regards,

MT

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.