Thursday, April 2, 2020

ISOPROPYL PALMITATE

IPP -->  Isopropyl Palmitate

ISOPROPYL PALMITATE is classified as :
  • Antistatic
  • Binding
  • Emollient
  • Skin conditioning
  • Solvent
  • Perfuming

CAS Number142-91-6
EINECS/ELINCS No:205-571-1
COSING REF No:77732
INN Name:isopropyl palmitate
Chem/IUPAC Name:Isopropyl palmitate

Isopropyl palmitate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. It is an emollientmoisturizerthickening agent, and anti-static agent 

Appearance:
Clear, colorless and nearly odorless oil

Use : Fast spreading emollient suitable for all cosmetic applications


Other names :

  • ·      Isopropyl hexadecanoatel;
  • ·      Hexadecanoic acid isopropyl ester;
  • ·      Hexadecanoic acid;
  • ·      1-methylethyl ester

Isopropyl palmitate is a fatty acid ester obtained by the formal condensation of carboxy group of palmitic acid with propan-2-ol. Metabolite observed in cancer metabolism. It has a role as a human metabolite. It is a fatty acid ester and an isopropyl ester. It derives from a hexadecanoic acid.

Isopropyl palmitate is a palm oil-based emollient, derived from coconut oil. It is primarily used as a thickening agent in skincare products like moisturizers, sunscreens, and conditioners.

The Palmitate ingredients act as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Isopropyl Palmitate may be used as a binder which is an ingredient added to compounded dry powder mixtures of solids to provide adhesive qualities during and after compression to make tablets or cakes.

Isopropyl palmitate is also believed to benefit the skin by reducing the risk of eczema and dermatitis.

This ingredient is also used in haircare to improve luster, quality and silkiness. With regular and correct use, hair will become more manageable, feel softer and become healthier.


Applications : 
·               After Sun
·               Antiperspirants & Deodorants
·               Baby Care and Cleansing
·               Body Care
·               Color Care
·               Face Care
·               Face Cleansing
·               Personal Care Wipes
·               Self Tanning
·               Sun Protection



Formula Skin Cleansing 




IPP by Sanminglobe

IPP by Sanminglobe

IPP by Sanminglobe








Further info please feel free to contact me.

Michael Thang
085894436642
michael@sanminglobe.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.